2005 favorite movies
// 2005-12-31
the best movies i saw this year:
- junebug: oh, junebug! a better movie doesn't even exist in my imagination.
- the squid and the whale: i've always had a hard-on for noah baumbach, so i was pleased that this movie lived up to my expectations. funny. sad. funny-sad.
- the aristocrats: an unfunny joke makes for a really, really funny movie.
- the baxter: i wish more romantic comedies were like this.
- wallace & gromit in the curse of the were-rabbit: floating bunnies!
- ong-bak: i spent most of this movie with my mouth open gasping, "no fucking way!"
- harry potter and the goblet of fire: i may be biased, because it's possible i will love every single harry potter movie.
- the 40 year old virgin: much, much funnier than i expected, plus the bonus of catherine keener.
- kung fu hustle: eep!
- the family stone or king kong: i think i liked the family stone more than other people did, and i liked king kong less than other people did, but somehow they came in equal because i really did enjoy them both.
the most disappointing movies i saw this year:
- 2046: in the mood for love is one of my all-time favorite movies, so i was sad that 2046 was so very painful to watch. was it me, because i didn't get it? i like artiness with context, but artiness for the sake of artiness is freaking boring. and was tony leung really supposed to be the same character, because i couldn't tell who this asshole was. ugh. thanks for ruining him for me, wong kar-wai.
- thumbsucker: see? another movie that is trying too hard to be arty, but ends up being an empty shell of pretension.
movies i wish i had seen:
- capote
- brokeback mountain
- me and you and everyone we know
- nobody knows
- syriana
before
// after